OZ816 - Ultra Broadband Standalone 6 GHz

Features

  • 30 MHz to 6.0 GHz Bandwidth
  • Approx Size: 3 x 5 x 1.25 in
  • Weight ¾ pound
  • -20°C to +75°C Operating Temperature
  • Wide DC Input Range of +9V to +30V Supply
  • LD/PD Monitoring & Alarm
  • High SFDR
  • Automatic Opt. Power Control
  • 1.3 and/or 1.5 μm Low Noise isolated DFB Lasers
  • Laser conforms to Class 1 Laser Safety, EN60825-1:2007

GST included and free delivery within Singapore mainland if more than $100, else $5 delivery cost applies.

Description

The OZ816 is a high performance broadband optical transceiver with wide Dynamic Range designed for RF over Fiber (RFoF) Optics applications. A pair of OZ816 transceivers will create a two-way bidirectional RFoF link. It may also be configured as individual Transmitter or Receiver units. This solution is designed in a rugged dust tight cast metal housing, in a compact package. The OZ816 offers optional WDM integration, Internally, for bidirectional transmission on a single strand of SM fiber. These Links with bandwidths of up to 6GHz have High Spurious Free Dynamic Range (SFDR) supporting applications such as CBRS LTE-U, 802.11a as well as, other wireless standards within the 6 GHz band and offers operational frequencies from 30 MHz to 6.0 GHz with optional lower frequency cutoff down to 10KHz. Its designed for ease of installation and provides immunity from EMI/RFI and lightning.

These RFoF Links are excellent alternatives to coaxial cable systems, and deliver significant improvements in the transport of RF signals in their native format, reliably, in many optical networks across a broad range of frequencies. The Standard optical connector is SC/APC (FC/APC Optional) for low back reflection applications. The transceiver features a high performance InGaAs photodiode and a linear Isolated DFB Laser operating at 1.3 μm (A) or 1.5μm (B) over 9/125 μm single mode fiber. Average Automatic Power Control is incorporated for optimal optical power stability over the full temperature range. The RF interface is via a 50 Ohm SMA connector, the RS232, alarm and monitoring functions are available through DB9. Manual Gain control is also available.

Product Details
Applications
Related products
No items

Pick the Type of Solution that Best Suits You

Contact us for quotation, we will give you the best pricing and advice!

Contact Us Now

Menu

Settings

Create a free account to save loved items.

Sign in

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in